BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Carp Lake

MU 7-24, Omineca
54.7833° N, 123.3667° W

Map of Carp Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.123°35′W123°30′W123°25′W123°20′W123°15′W54°42′N54°44′N54°46′N54°48′N54°50′NCarp Lake02.55 kmNMap of Carp Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.123°25′W123°20′W123°15′W54°45′N54°50′NCarp Lake05 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
5629ha
Maximum depth
39m
128 ft
Elevation
853m

Carp Lake Provincial Park is hailed as one of the finest wild rainbow trout fisheries in northern British Columbia. Featuring dozens of islands, bays, and gravel bars, it offers pristine wilderness camping and prolific action.

Open Carp Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Carp Lake

Carp Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 8 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Carp Lake at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-24
Species
Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1990), Northern Pikeminnow, Longnose Sucker, Redside Shiner (last recorded 1990), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1990), Chub (General) (last recorded 1990), White Sucker (last recorded 1972), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1971)The newest of these fish records is from 2013.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
54.7833, -123.3667

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Carp Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1967201315
Burbot198120136
Whitefish (General)197119903
Northern Pikeminnow1967201310
Longnose Sucker197120137
Redside Shiner197119905
Sucker (General)196719903
Chub (General)199019901
White Sucker197219721
Peamouth Chub197119711

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Carp Lake

Troll flatfish, willow leaf flashers with worm or leech flies, and spoons along the island drop-offs. Exceptional fly fishing with dragonfly and damsel nymphs along the extensive weed beds in June and July.

Best times of year at Carp Lake

  • Summer (June-Aug)
  • Fall (Sept)

Carp Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Carp Lake yet.

Getting to Carp Lake

Gravel Forest Service Road access via Carp Lake FSR off Hwy 97 at McLeod Lake.

Coordinates: 54.7833, -123.3667

Camping and rec sites at Carp Lake

  • Carp Lake Provincial Park Campground
    Two maintained campgrounds and a concrete boat launch
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Campground, Pit Toilets, Tables
    Access: Gravel Forest Service Road ~32km from McLeod Lake (2WD, high-clearance recommended)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Carp Lake

39 mdeepest16.7 mmean

Carp Lake runs to 39 m (128 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 16.7 m (55 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in June 1977.

The Province sounded Carp Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1977. It runs to 4 sheets.

Ice fishing at Carp Lake

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Carp Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Carp Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast7° / -1°14 km/h, gusts 30drySteady
Wed 21 OctModerate drizzle9° / 2°11 km/h, gusts 241 mmFalling (-8.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast5° / -1°12 km/h, gusts 27dryRising (+5.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast4° / -2°7 km/h, gusts 19dryRising (+11.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast4° / -2°11 km/h, gusts 25dryRising (+1.8 hPa)
Sun 25 OctClear sky3° / -3°11 km/h, gusts 23dryRising (+5.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast3° / -1°7 km/h, gusts 16dryFalling (-3.9 hPa)

Open Carp Lake in the app

Carp Lake, in brief

What fish are in Carp Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1990). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Carp Lake in?

Carp Lake is in MU 7-24, in the Omineca. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Carp Lake

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water