BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Carina Lake

MU 7-38, Omineca
56.4778° N, 124.9792° W

Surface area
210.6ha
Maximum depth
25m
82 ft. Province survey, 1982
Elevation
840m

Open Carina Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Carina Lake at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-38
Species
Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1981), Lake Trout (last recorded 1981), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1981), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1981), Pygmy Whitefish (last recorded 1981), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1981), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1981), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1981), Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1981), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1981)The newest of these fish records is from 1981.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
56.4778, -124.9792

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for bull trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for bull trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Carina Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout198119811
Lake Trout198119811
Lake Whitefish198119811
Mountain Whitefish198119811
Pygmy Whitefish198119811
Largescale Sucker198119811
Longnose Sucker198119811
Redside Shiner198119811
Sculpin (General)198119811
Sucker (General)198119811

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Carina Lake

Best times of year at Carina Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Carina Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Carina Lake yet.

Getting to Carina Lake

Coordinates: 56.4778, -124.9792

Camping and rec sites at Carina Lake

  • Carina Lake
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

Depth chart for Carina Lake

25 mdeepest4.5 mmean

Carina Lake runs to 25 m (82 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1982.

The mean of 4.5 m (15 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in August 1982.

The Province sounded Carina Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1982.

The ice year at Carina Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Carina Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 23 October and 6 November, and ice-off between 11 May and 26 May. The median winter freezes on 28 October and opens on 20 May.

Modelled ice season at Carina Lake: freeze-up most winters between 23 October and 6 November, ice-off between 11 May and 26 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 203 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 20 October 2024 to 6 May 2025, 198 days.

Carina Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Carina Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Carina Lake is 1.3 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.3 Csince the 1960s
  • 0.5 Caverage year now
  • -0.8 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Carina Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-4 C0 C4 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1321682051960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Carina Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast8° / -3°13 km/h, gusts 39drySteady
Wed 21 OctSlight snow showers8° / 0°9 km/h, gusts 27dryFalling (-8.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight snow showers5° / -2°8 km/h, gusts 23dryRising (+8.2 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast4° / -5°6 km/h, gusts 14dryRising (+12.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctClear sky3° / -6°7 km/h, gusts 26dryRising (+2.9 hPa)
Sun 25 OctClear sky4° / -6°5 km/h, gusts 20dryRising (+3.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast4° / -2°7 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-5.3 hPa)

Open Carina Lake in the app

Carina Lake, in brief

What fish are in Carina Lake?

Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1981), Lake Trout (last recorded 1981), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1981), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1981), Pygmy Whitefish (last recorded 1981). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Carina Lake in?

Carina Lake is in MU 7-38, in the Omineca. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Carina Lake

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water