BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Buttle Lake

MU 1-9, Vancouver Island
49.6997° N, 125.5497° W

Map of Buttle Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.126°10′W126°00′W125°50′W125°40′W125°30′W125°20′W49°35′N49°40′N49°45′N49°50′NButtle Lake0510 kmNMap of Buttle Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.125°45′W125°30′W49°30′N49°40′N49°50′N010 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
3726.8ha
Maximum depth
120m
394 ft
Elevation
221m

The lake is located in Strathcona Provincial Park and is accessed from Highway 28 to Gold River and from the south arm of Upper Campbell Lake.

Open Buttle Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Buttle Lake

Buttle Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 8 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 5 lb
  • Dolly Varden to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Buttle Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-9
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Dolly Varden, Threespine Stickleback, Sculpin (General), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1992), Rainbow Smelt (last recorded 1951)The newest of these fish records is from 2019.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
49.6997, -125.5497

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Buttle Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1951200147
Cutthroat Trout1951200119
Coastal Cutthroat Trout201920192
Dolly Varden1951200114
Threespine Stickleback198320186
Sculpin (General)195120185
Prickly Sculpin195119922
Rainbow Smelt195119511

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Buttle Lake

Best times of year at Buttle Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Buttle Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Buttle Lake yet.

Getting to Buttle Lake

Campgrounds, accommodation and boat launching facilities are provided. The area provides one of the island's most spectacular mountain views.

Coordinates: 49.6997, -125.5497

Camping and rec sites at Buttle Lake

  • Buttle Lake Campground (Strathcona Provincial Park)
    85 vehicle-accessible campsites, concrete boat launch, playground
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Pit Toilets, Water Pump, Fire Rings, Tables, Playground
    Access: Hwy 28 (Gold River Hwy) west of Campbell River (Paved)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Buttle Lake

120 mdeepest

Buttle Lake runs to 120 m (394 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Buttle Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1979. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Buttle Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Buttle Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 44 of 65 winters since 1960.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Buttle Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Buttle Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Buttle Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 2.8 Caverage year now
  • 2.0 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Buttle Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-0 C3 C5 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1051552051960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Buttle Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky16° / 5°9 km/h, gusts 16drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast15° / 7°10 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-4.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctDense drizzle14° / 5°8 km/h1 mmRising (+2.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast15° / 5°8 km/hdryRising (+9.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 7°7 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast18° / 8°6 km/hdryFalling (-1.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast19° / 11°5 km/hdryFalling (-1.2 hPa)

Open Buttle Lake in the app

Buttle Lake, in brief

What fish are in Buttle Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Dolly Varden. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Buttle Lake in?

Buttle Lake is in MU 1-9, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Buttle Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water