BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Butternut Lake

MU 7-24, Omineca
55.0130° N, 123.0939° W

Surface area
34ha
Maximum depth
12m
39 ft. Province survey, 1991
Elevation
727m
Campsites
3
At Butternut Lake rec site

Open Butternut Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Butternut Lake at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-24
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Whitefish, Lake Trout (last recorded 1990), Lake Chub, Longnose Sucker, Sucker (General)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Coordinates
55.013021, -123.093878

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Butternut Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1991202636
Lake Whitefish199020087
Lake Trout199019901
Lake Chub199020087
Longnose Sucker199020083
Sucker (General)200820088

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Butternut Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Butternut Lake yet.

Getting to Butternut Lake

23.0 km of traced road to the campground by way of Butternut Lake FSR, Holder Mainline, Sabai FSR and Finlay FSR. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 150 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Butternut Lake, 23.0 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 55.013021, -123.093878

Camping and rec sites at Butternut Lake

  • Butternut Lake
    Campsites
    3 designated
    To the shore
    165 m

    Access: From the Mackenzie Junction, head south for about 3 km and turn onto the Finlay North (Pack) FSR. At about 10 km, turn left onto the Sabai Mainline, just past the bridge over the Pack River. Proceed for an additional 10 km and turn left onto the Butternut FSR. The site is located about 3 km along this road (keep left at the main Y just after the bridge over the small creek).
    Coordinates: 55.023699, -123.097715

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Butternut Lake

12 mdeepest7 mmean

Butternut Lake runs to 12 m (39 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1991.

The mean of 7 m (23 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in March 1991.

The Province sounded Butternut Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1991.

The ice year at Butternut Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Butternut Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 30 October and 10 November, and ice-off between 5 May and 24 May. The median winter freezes on 5 November and opens on 13 May.

Modelled ice season at Butternut Lake: freeze-up most winters between 30 October and 10 November, ice-off between 5 May and 24 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 192 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 November 2024 to 26 April 2025, 160 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Butternut Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Butternut Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Butternut Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 2.3 Caverage year now
  • 1.3 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Butternut Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-2 C2 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1041421801960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Butternut Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctModerate rain9° / 1°14 km/h, gusts 262 mmSteady
Thu 22 OctFog6° / -2°8 km/h, gusts 18dryRising (+5.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctFog4° / -2°7 km/hdryRising (+11.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast4° / -2°13 km/h, gusts 45dryRising (+1.7 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear4° / -4°12 km/h, gusts 34drySteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast5° / -3°5 km/h, gusts 22dryFalling (-6.4 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast6° / -4°14 km/hdrySteady

Open Butternut Lake in the app

Butternut Lake, in brief

What fish are in Butternut Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Whitefish, Lake Trout (last recorded 1990). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Butternut Lake?

Butternut Lake covers about 34 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Butternut Lake in?

Butternut Lake is in MU 7-24, in the Omineca. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Butternut Lake

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water