BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Brohm Lake

MU 2-7, Lower Mainland
49.8211° N, 123.1354° W

Map of Brohm Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.123°09.2′W123°09′W123°08.8′W123°08.5′W123°08.2′W123°08′W123°07.8′W49°49.2′N49°49.5′N49°49.8′NBrohm LakeBrohm Lake Interpretive Forest Trails rec site78 m to shore0250 mNMap of Brohm Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.123°08.5′W123°08′W49°49.2′N49°49.5′NBrohm Lake Interpretive Forest Trails rec site78 m to shore0250 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 7 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
12.6ha
Maximum depth
23.8m
78 ft
Elevation
266m

Open Brohm Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Brohm Lake

Brohm Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 1 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 1 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Brohm Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-7
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Dolly Varden, Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous) (last recorded 1951), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Bullhead (General)The newest of these fish records is from 2025.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Coordinates
49.8211, -123.135355

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Brohm Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19702025115
Cutthroat Trout195120073
Dolly Varden199520072
Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous)195119511
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)200720071
Bullhead (General)200720071

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Brohm Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Brohm Lake yet.

Getting to Brohm Lake

0.0 km of traced road to the campground. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 220 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Brohm Lake, 0.0 km.Start of the traceCampground250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.8211, -123.135355

Camping and rec sites at Brohm Lake

  • Brohm Lake Interpretive Forest Trails
    To the shore
    78 m

    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Access: From Squamish, drive North on HWY 99 for approx. 14km. To the Brohm Lake parking lot, on the left of the HWY. A gravel parking lot 1km South of this paved lot accesses the trails south of the lake.
    Coordinates: 49.819705, -123.133692

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Brohm Lake Day Use
    To the shore
    70 m

    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Coordinates: 49.819763, -123.133454

Depth chart for Brohm Lake

23.8 mdeepest

Brohm Lake runs to 23.8 m (78 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Brohm Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at Brohm Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Brohm Lake froze in 62 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 28 November and 2 January, and ice-off between 17 February and 9 April. The median winter freezes on 13 December and opens on 15 March.

Modelled ice season at Brohm Lake: freeze-up most winters between 28 November and 2 January, ice-off between 17 February and 9 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 2 March 2025, 44 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Brohm Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Brohm Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Brohm Lake is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 2.7 Caverage year now
  • 1.5 Caverage year then
  • -6 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Brohm Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-1 C2 C5 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1091541981960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Brohm Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctOvercast17° / 7°6 km/hdrySteady
Thu 22 OctSlight rain showers13° / 4°6 km/hdryRising (+2.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctPartly cloudy12° / 1°6 km/hdryRising (+11.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctHeavy rain6° / 4°3 km/h18 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctHeavy rain10° / 5°5 km/h8 mmFalling (-3.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy16° / 5°6 km/h, gusts 12dryFalling (-4.9 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast12° / 4°3 km/h, gusts 9dryRising (+5.8 hPa)

Open Brohm Lake in the app

Brohm Lake, in brief

What fish are in Brohm Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Dolly Varden, Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous) (last recorded 1951). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Brohm Lake?

Brohm Lake covers about 12.6 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Brohm Lake in?

Brohm Lake is in MU 2-7, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Brohm Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water