BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Boundary Lake

MU 4-7, Kootenays
49.0074° N, 116.8910° W

Surface area
26.6ha
Maximum depth
12.5m
41 ft
Elevation
1,283m
Campsites
11
At Boundary Lake rec site

Open Boundary Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Boundary Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-7
Species
Kokanee, Brook Trout, Rainbow Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1988), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1988), Longnose Sucker, Sucker (General) (last recorded 1960)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Coordinates
49.007398, -116.89101

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for kokanee

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for kokanee, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Boundary Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Kokanee201720269
Brook Trout1924200335
Rainbow Trout196020027
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout1962199512
Cutthroat Trout195119883
Dolly Varden195119883
Longnose Sucker198820032
Sucker (General)195119602

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Boundary Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Boundary Lake yet.

Getting to Boundary Lake

18.2 km of traced road to the campground by way of Maryland Creek FSR, access road and Monk Creek FSR. The road at the end is a rough surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Boundary Lake, 18.2 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.007398, -116.89101

Camping and rec sites at Boundary Lake

  • Boundary Lake
    Campsites
    11 designated
    To the shore
    59 m

    Access: Travel West from the junction of Highway#3A and Highway#3 west of Creston for 28.5 km on Highway #3. Take the Maryland Creek Road on the left. Follow the main road for 13.4 km (stay right at all junctions, and stay on the most travelled road). At 13.4 km, turn left at the fork. Continue on the main road for another 4.2 km (stay left at the 3.1 km junction), and then take a sharp right down into the site.
    Coordinates: 49.009673, -116.889509

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Boundary Lake

12.5 mdeepest

Boundary Lake runs to 12.5 m (41 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Boundary Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Boundary Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Boundary Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 1 November and 13 November, and ice-off between 6 May and 21 May. The median winter freezes on 6 November and opens on 15 May.

Modelled ice season at Boundary Lake: freeze-up most winters between 1 November and 13 November, ice-off between 6 May and 21 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 187 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 2 May 2025, 168 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Boundary Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Boundary Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Boundary Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 0.3 Caverage year now
  • -0.4 Caverage year then
  • -2 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Boundary Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-2 C0 C3 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1491922341960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Boundary Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctClear sky10° / 7°8 km/h, gusts 20drySteady
Thu 22 OctModerate rain15° / 7°8 km/h1 mmFalling (-4.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain11° / 3°14 km/h, gusts 38dryRising (+5.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast7° / 1°8 km/h, gusts 36dryRising (+8.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast8° / 0°7 km/hdrySteady
Mon 26 OctClear sky10° / 0°3 km/hdryFalling (-1.8 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast8° / 3°14 km/h, gusts 35dryFalling (-3.5 hPa)

Open Boundary Lake in the app

Boundary Lake, in brief

What fish are in Boundary Lake?

Kokanee, Brook Trout, Rainbow Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1988), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1988). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Boundary Lake?

Boundary Lake covers about 26.6 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Boundary Lake in?

Boundary Lake is in MU 4-7, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Boundary Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water