BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Birch Lake

MU 3-30, Thompson-Nicola
51.4539° N, 120.5047° W

Surface area
234.9ha
Maximum depth
37.8m
124 ft
Elevation
1,126m

Open Birch Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Birch Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-30
Species
Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Brook Trout (last recorded 1950), Redside Shiner, Northern Pikeminnow, Longnose Sucker, Peamouth Chub, Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1991)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
51.4539, -120.5047

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Birch Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1928202691
Burbot195920075
Brook Trout195019501
Redside Shiner195920076
Northern Pikeminnow195920075
Longnose Sucker199120074
Peamouth Chub199120072
Largescale Sucker199119911

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Birch Lake

Best times of year at Birch Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Birch Lake fishing regulations

Engine power restriction - 7.5 kW (10 hp). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Birch Lake

2.7 km of traced road to the shore by way of Birch Lake Dump Rd, Eakin Creek Rd and Opax Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 580 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Birch Lake, 2.7 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 51.4539, -120.5047

Depth chart for Birch Lake

37.8 mdeepest

Birch Lake runs to 37.8 m (124 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Birch Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1979. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Birch Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Birch Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 31 October and 14 November, and ice-off between 30 April and 16 May. The median winter freezes on 7 November and opens on 10 May.

Modelled ice season at Birch Lake: freeze-up most winters between 31 October and 14 November, ice-off between 30 April and 16 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 183 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 27 April 2025, 163 days.

Birch Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Birch Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Birch Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 1.8 Caverage year now
  • 0.9 Caverage year then
  • -6 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Birch Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-1 C1 C4 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1281652021960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Birch Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast10° / 0°9 km/h, gusts 23drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast11° / 1°12 km/h, gusts 31dryFalling (-8.4 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast8° / 0°19 km/h, gusts 45drySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / -2°14 km/h, gusts 34dryRising (+14.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast4° / 0°5 km/h, gusts 14dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast7° / -2°4 km/h, gusts 15dryRising (+4.1 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast6° / -1°7 km/h, gusts 21drySteady

Open Birch Lake in the app

Birch Lake, in brief

What fish are in Birch Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Brook Trout (last recorded 1950). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Birch Lake in?

Birch Lake is in MU 3-30, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Birch Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water