Bidwell Lakes
MU 5-5, Cariboo
51.9475° N, 124.0366° W
- Surface area
- 30.7ha
- Maximum depth
- 9m
- 30 ft. Province survey, 1977
- Elevation
- 1,119m
Bidwell Lakes is a small water of 30.7 ha in the Cariboo. The Bidwell Lake Point and Islands recreation site is on its shore. Depth, elevation, stocking and regulations are not on file for this lake yet.
Open Bidwell Lakes in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.
Bidwell Lakes at a glance
- Region
- Cariboo
- Management unit
- MU 5-5
- Species
- Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1976), White Sucker, Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1976)The newest of these fish records is from 1996.Species from the province's fish observation records.
- Lake size
- Small Water (< 50 ha)
- Coordinates
- 51.947484, -124.036649
Affiliate link: we may earn a commission
Stillwater trout gear
Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.
Search Amazon.caAs an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.
Fish on record at Bidwell Lakes
| Species | First recorded | Last recorded | Records |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Trout | 1976 | 1976 | 1 |
| White Sucker | 1996 | 1996 | 1 |
| Longnose Sucker | 1976 | 1976 | 1 |
A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.
Bidwell Lakes fishing regulations
We have no lake specific regulations on file for Bidwell Lakes yet.
Getting to Bidwell Lakes
Coordinates: 51.947484, -124.036649
Camping and rec sites at Bidwell Lakes
- Bidwell Lake Point and Islands
No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
Depth chart for Bidwell Lakes
9 mdeepest3.8 mmean
Bidwell Lakes runs to 9 m (30 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1977.
The mean of 3.8 m (12 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in June 1977.
The Province sounded Bidwell Lakes and published the depth chart surveyed in 1977.
Ice fishing at Bidwell Lakes
We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Bidwell Lakes either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.
Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.
This week at Bidwell Lakes
The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.
| Day | Sky | High / low | Wind | Rain | Pressure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 21 Oct | Overcast | 12° / 0° | 12 km/h | dry | Steady |
| Thu 22 Oct | Moderate snow | 2° / -4° | 8 km/h, gusts 28 | 2 mm | Rising (+7.8 hPa) |
| Fri 23 Oct | Overcast | 4° / -4° | 8 km/h, gusts 15 | dry | Rising (+9.5 hPa) |
| Sat 24 Oct | Slight snow | 3° / -2° | 10 km/h, gusts 39 | 2 mm | Falling (-3.4 hPa) |
| Sun 25 Oct | Overcast | 2° / -2° | 4 km/h, gusts 36 | dry | Rising (+3.8 hPa) |
| Mon 26 Oct | Partly cloudy | 6° / -5° | 3 km/h | dry | Falling (-5.6 hPa) |
| Tue 27 Oct | Partly cloudy | 7° / -4° | 5 km/h, gusts 11 | dry | Rising (+2.0 hPa) |
Bidwell Lakes, in brief
What fish are in Bidwell Lakes?
Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1976). Species from the province's fish observation records.
How big is Bidwell Lakes?
Bidwell Lakes covers about 30.7 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.
Which management unit is Bidwell Lakes in?
Bidwell Lakes is in MU 5-5, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.
Trout lakes near Bidwell Lakes
- Bidwell Lakes 1 km away
- Pyper Lake 14 km away
- Eagle Lake (Lhuy Nachasgwen Gunlin) 24 km away
- Tatla Lake 27 km away
- Murray Taylor Lake 28 km away
All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.