BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Alta Lake

MU 2-11, Lower Mainland
50.1144° N, 122.9819° W

Map of Alta Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.123°01.5′W123°01′W123°00.5′W123°00′W122°59.5′W122°59′W122°58.5′W122°58′W50°06.2′N50°06.5′N50°06.8′N50°07′N50°07.2′N50°07.5′NAlta Lake05001 kmNMap of Alta Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.122°59′W122°58′W50°06′N50°06.5′N50°07′N0500 mN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
103.9ha
Maximum depth
24.4m
80 ft
Elevation
640m

Scenic alpine lake in Whistler with strict catch-and-release rules ensuring excellent resident trout sizes.

Open Alta Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Alta Lake

Alta Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 5 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 3 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Alta Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-11
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1968), Threespine Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1995), Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Smelt (last recorded 1971)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.1144, -122.9819

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Alta Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1923200532
Cutthroat Trout2000202622
Kokanee1939199511
Dolly Varden192719956
Sockeye Salmon196819681
Threespine Stickleback198820082
Prickly Sculpin199519951
Stickleback (General)199519951
Rainbow Smelt197119711

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Alta Lake

Fly fishing with damsel nymphs, woolly buggers, chironomids, casting small spinners along drop-offs.

Best times of year at Alta Lake

  • May - July
  • September - October

Alta Lake fishing regulations

No Fishing Dec 1-Mar 31; Trout/char daily quota combined = 2, no trout over 40cm, no more than 1 char (none under 60 cm); Kokanee catch and release, bait ban, single barbless hook; speed restriction (12 km/h). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Alta Lake

Whistler village parks (Wayside Park, Lakeside Park, Rainbow Park). Public docks and boat launches.

Coordinates: 50.1144, -122.9819

Camping and rec sites at Alta Lake

  • Alta Lake Islands
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Access: Whistler village parks (Wayside Park, Lakeside Park, Rainbow Park). Public docks and boat launches.

Depth chart for Alta Lake

24.4 mdeepest

Alta Lake runs to 24.4 m (80 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Alta Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968.

The ice year at Alta Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Alta Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 16 November and 11 December, and ice-off between 20 April and 17 May. The median winter freezes on 26 November and opens on 2 May.

Modelled ice season at Alta Lake: freeze-up most winters between 16 November and 11 December, ice-off between 20 April and 17 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 161 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 28 February 2025, 27 days.

Alta Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Alta Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Alta Lake is 1.6 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.6 Csince the 1960s
  • 1.5 Caverage year now
  • -0.1 Caverage year then
  • -10 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Alta Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-2 C1 C4 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1291782261960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Alta Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky14° / 5°4 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast14° / 5°6 km/hdryFalling (-4.3 hPa)
Thu 22 OctFog11° / 2°8 km/h, gusts 14dryRising (+1.2 hPa)
Fri 23 OctFog10° / 1°6 km/h, gusts 12dryRising (+9.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctModerate rain8° / 4°7 km/h, gusts 264 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctOvercast13° / 3°9 km/hdrySteady
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy16° / 5°6 km/hdryFalling (-1.2 hPa)

Open Alta Lake in the app

Alta Lake, in brief

What fish are in Alta Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1968). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Alta Lake in?

Alta Lake is in MU 2-11, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Alta Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water