BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Alouette Lake

MU 2-8, Lower Mainland
49.3406° N, 122.4039° W

Map of Alouette Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.122°35′W122°30′W122°25′W122°20′W49°18′N49°20′N49°22′N49°24′NAlouette Lake02.55 kmNMap of Alouette Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.122°30′W122°25′W122°20′W49°15′N49°20′N05 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
1589.1ha
Maximum depth
159m
522 ft
Elevation
120m

Stunning 16 km long fjord-like reservoir framed by mountain peaks in Golden Ears Provincial Park.

Open Alouette Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Alouette Lake

Alouette Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 10 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 4 lb
  • Bull trout to 8 lb
  • Lake trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Alouette Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-8
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Bull Trout, Anadromous Bull Trout (last recorded 1969), Lake Trout (last recorded 1990), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Kokanee, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1979), Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1984), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1926), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1926), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1926), Peamouth Chub, Northern Pikeminnow, Threespine Stickleback, Largescale Sucker, Prickly Sculpin, Sucker (General), Sculpin (General), Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1995), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1979), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1979), Spottail Shiner (last recorded 1926)The newest of these fish records is from 2022.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.3406, -122.4039

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Alouette Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1938201368
Cutthroat Trout1926202239
Coastal Cutthroat Trout201720175
Bull Trout2017201820
Anadromous Bull Trout196919691
Lake Trout196819905
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross202120211
Kokanee1952201874
Dolly Varden195219793
Sockeye Salmon1926202211
Steelhead196919844
Chinook Salmon192619261
Chum Salmon192619261
Coho Salmon192619261
Peamouth Chub1952202257
Northern Pikeminnow1952202239
Threespine Stickleback197920225
Largescale Sucker197920224
Prickly Sculpin202120211
Sucker (General)1969201713
Sculpin (General)196920176
Stickleback (General)195219952
Redside Shiner196919792
Longnose Sucker197919791
Spottail Shiner192619261

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Alouette Lake

Trolling spoons (Apex, Dick Nite, Crocodile) 20-50ft deep, casting spinners at creek mouths.

Best times of year at Alouette Lake

  • April - June
  • September - November

Alouette Lake fishing regulations

Bull trout (char) catch and release; No vessels in swimming areas, as buoyed and signed; speed restriction (8 km/h) at south end of lake, south of a line drawn from the BC Parks boat ramp to signs on the east side of the lake. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Alouette Lake

Golden Ears Provincial Park (Maple Ridge). Paved double-lane concrete boat ramp and parking.

Coordinates: 49.3406, -122.4039

Camping and rec sites at Alouette Lake

  • Golden Ears Park Boat Launch (Alouette Lake)
    Vehicle-accessible campground in Golden Ears Park; 4-lane cement launch at the south end of the lake
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Campground, Day-Use Area, Pit Toilets
    Access: Paved, 11km north of Maple Ridge via Golden Ears Park Rd (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Alouette Lake

159 mdeepest71.3 mmean

Alouette Lake runs to 159 m (522 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Alouette Lake and published the depth chart. It runs to 3 sheets.

The ice year at Alouette Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Alouette Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 54 of 65 winters since 1960.

Alouette Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Alouette Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Alouette Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.2 Caverage year now
  • 7.3 Caverage year then
  • -14 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Alouette Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C8 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-246951960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Alouette Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky19° / 9°13 km/h, gusts 24drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 14°11 km/hdryFalling (-4.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°8 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 5°8 km/hdryRising (+10.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast16° / 6°16 km/h, gusts 24dryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 6°17 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-1.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 5°16 km/hdrySteady

Open Alouette Lake in the app

Alouette Lake, in brief

What fish are in Alouette Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Bull Trout, Anadromous Bull Trout (last recorded 1969), Lake Trout (last recorded 1990), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Kokanee, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1979), Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1984), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1926), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1926), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1926). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Alouette Lake in?

Alouette Lake is in MU 2-8, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Alouette Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water